Professional Career

  • University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa, Extraordinary Professor, January 2015 – current.
  • Nelson Mandela University, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, Adjunct Professor, April 2009 – current.
  • CSIR Meraka Institute, Chief Researcher, Integrated Systems Analysis and Engineering, Smart Systems Competency Area, October 2016 – March 2018 (retired).
  • CSIR Meraka Institute, Chief Researcher, Next Generation ICT Architectures, July 2015 – September 2016.
  • CSIR Meraka Institute, Chief Researcher and Research Group Leader for the Enterprise Knowledge Engineering and Management Group (MEKE), August 2009 – June 2015.
  • North West University, Vaal Triangle, South Africa, Extraordinary Professor, August 2009 – 2014.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Professor Extraordinaire, June 2008 – December 2010.
  • African Advanced Institute for Information & Communication Technology (Meraka Institute), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Principal Researcher and Research Group Leader, June 2008 – July 2009.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Director of the School of Computing, 2004 – 2005.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Director of the Centre for Software Engineering, 2000 – May 2008.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Head of Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, 1999 – 2004.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Professor, 1999 – May 2008
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Associate Professor, 1998
  • University of York, Visiting Research Fellow, 1992.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Senior Lecturer, 1985 -1997.
  • Extra-curricular Centre for Highly Gifted Children, Head Department of Informatics, 1981 – 1984.
  • University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa, Lecturer, 1981 – 1984.
  • North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa, Lecturer, 1980.
  • North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa, Junior Lecturer, 1979.
  • North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa, Research Assistant (part-time), 1977 – 1978.
  • Atomic Energy Board of South Africa, Student Intern, 1975 – 1977.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.